IN THE FORUMS >> VIEWS REPLIES  
  ■  Rangers will acquire Dubois. Book it. 104 5  
  ■  Game 1: New York Islanders @ Rangers 1/14/21 - ... 579 77  
  ■  Sign K'andre 1775 23  
  ■  RD1 #19 - Braden Schneider 1493 23  
  ■  Opening night line-up 273 5  
  ■  Taxi Squad Set 99 0  
  ■  Zibanejad has been out with COVID 143 0  
OTG POLL

What is your opinion of the Jack Johnson signing?

Terrible
Whatever
Interesting
Good value

Previous Polls
RUMOR MILL

Thursday - December 5th

Per Elliot Friedman of Sportsnet:

Prior to the December 1st deadline, the Oikers apparently tried again to move Jesse Pujljujarvi, and the Rangers were reportedly one of the teams interested.

The trade would have involved Lias Andersson going the other way, but ultimately they could work out a deal.



  MORE RUMORS...
 INJURY REPORT
Igor Shesterkin 10/10
Per Joe Micheletti, Sheshterkin is expected to be available Monday
 
  MORE INJURY NEWS...
SEPTEMBER 24TH, 2014
CAPTION THIS
Read the submissions so far and see if you can come up with the best caption for today's photo

Best Of:
2014-15 ~ 2013-14
2012-13 ~ 2011-12
2010-11 ~ 2009-10


Question Of The Day

September 29th, 2017

How many rostered players were on the ice for opening night 2016-17

Answer...
  BIRTHDAYS

Lou Angotti - 1938
Gary Burns - 1955
Scot Kleinendorst - 1960
Daniel Goneau - 1976
Jason Ward - 1979
Jamie Lundmark - 1981

  SEARCH BIRTHDAYS
  RANDOM RANGER

BARRETT HEISTEN
(2001-2002)
  Born: Mar 19 - 1980  
  Pos: Left Wing  
  GP: 10  
  G: 0  
  A: 0  
  Pts: 0  
  PIMs: 2  
 
Marian Gaborik gets the 1st star for week one

Weekly Preview: October 9th - 15th
Posted by Toby Ivey ≡ 3:11:14 PM - October 9, 2009

Well the first week of the 2009-10 season is in the books, and the Rangers trumped our prediction of a 2-2-0 record, by beating the Capitals last night in Washington. Still, we did get the first three right, and the extra win isn't anything to cry about.

For Week 2, the Rangers return home for a three game homestand over a four night period. The Blueshirts face their first Western Conference opponents in the Ducks and Kings, sandwiched around the first meeting of the season with the Toronto Maple Leafs.

Sunday October 11th vs. Anaheim Ducks (1-1-1) - 5:00pm MSG
Since changing their name from the Mighty Ducks, Anaheim has won a cup, but only managed a 1-3 record against the Rangers, their one win coming two seasons ago at MSG. The Rangers hold a three game winning streak and are 1-0-0 at home so far this year, while the Ducks are 1-0-1 on the road so far this year.

The retooled Ducks are of course missing Chris Pronger - traded last year to the Flyers - but have welcomed back Joffrey Lupul and have added blueliners Ryan Whitney, Nick Boynton and James Wisniewski, as well as forward Evgeny Artyukhin since the last time these two teams met.

Jonas Hiller has started in three of the four game in net, ahead of J-S Giguere and has a 1-1 record with .930 save percentage and a 2.50 GAA.

For the Rangers, the hot players are Marian Gaborik - points in four straight games - and rookie blueliner Michael Del Zotto - points in three straight games. Neither team has played for the Rangers against the Ducks, though Gaborik has faced the team five times in the last three seasons, scoring twice and adding a helper.

Monday October 12th vs. Toronto Maple Leafs (0-1-2) - 7:00pm MSG
An OT loss to the Maple Leafs last season cost Tom Renney his job. They then handed John Tortorella a shootout loss in his first game behind the bench. Both games were ones that the Rangers were expected to win, as will be the case on Monday despite a three game losing streak to their opponents (0-1-2).

The Leafs are going through a period of rebuilding and have little in the way of offensive fire power up front, though they are well stocked on the blueline. The case hasn't been helped by long term injuries to Phil Kessel (shoulder), Jonas Gustavsson (groin) and Mike Van Ryn (knee).

Leading the offense have been Matt Stajan (3 goals), Alex Ponikarovsky (2 goals and an assist), Tomas Kaberle (3 assists) and Mikhail Grabovsky (1 goal, 2 assists). In net, Vesa Toskala has a .800 save percentage and a less than impressive 4.97 GAA, while the injured Gustavsson has modestly better stats of .894 and 3.08 respectively.

For the Rangers, Sean Avery has had some success for the Blueshirts against Toronto. The Grate One has registered 3 goals and 3 assists in just three games against the Leafs. Michal Rozsival also has 2 goals and 7 assists in 15 match-ups.

In net, Henrik Lundqvist has not had a good run vs. Toronto, going 4-6 with stats of .879 and 3.26. Stephen Valiquette by contrast has had some success, going 3-0 including a shutout to pick up stats of .919 and 2.23.

Tuesday October 14th vs. Los Angeles Kings (2-1-0) - 7:00pm MSG
The Rangers wrap up their week with a visit from the Kings. Los Angeles has gotten off to a fast start offensively, scoring 15 goals in their first three games. The defense and goaltending haven't been nearly as impressive, with 13 goals given up.

Slovenian native Anze Kopitar has an impressive 8 points (3 goals and 5 assists) to pace LA, while new acquisition Ryan Smyth has added another 6 points (3 goals and 3 assists).

In net, 23 year old Jonathan Quick has won 2 of his 3 starts, but has allowed 13 goals on 88 shots for stats of .852 and 4.34.

Surprisingly the Rangers haven't beaten the Kings in regulation since 2001, and have a 2-4-0 record since - both wins coming in overtime. You have to go back to November 11th, 2000 to find the last regulation win over the Kings at MSG, a trend the Blueshirts will no doubt look to be reversing.

Henrik Lundqvist is 0-2 lifetime against the Kings and has allowed 15 goals in his three appearances. Stephen Valiquette picked up the OT win against LA last season, and might get a chance to start against them again this year.

Summary
It's tempting to suggest the Rangers will go 3-0 in this stretch, there's certainly reasons why you'd expect them to clean up. However, a second set of three games in four nights so early in the season and a potential bruising encounter against the Maple Leafs' defense mean that we're projecting wins against Anaheim (shootout) and Toronto, but a loss to the Kings to close out the week.

Top 3 scorers from the past week
1. Marian Gaborik - 6 points (4 goals, 2 assists)
2. Brandon Dubisnky - 4 points (2 goals, 2 assists)
2. Michael Del Zotto - 4 points (2 goals, 2 assists)
2. Vaclav Prospal - 4 points (1 goal, 3 assists)

Season leaders
1. Marian Gaborik - 6 points (4 goals, 2 assists)
2. Brandon Dubisnky - 4 points (2 goals, 2 assists)
2. Michael Del Zotto - 4 points (2 goals, 2 assists)
2. Vaclav Prospal - 4 points (1 goal, 3 assists)
5. Ales Kotalik - 3 points (2 goals, 1 assist)

Goaltending from the past week
Henrik Lundqvist 3-1-0 .917 2.57

Season Goaltending
Henrik Lundqvist 3-1-0 .917 2.57

Special Teams
Power Play: 3 for 20 (15.0 - 25th)
Penalty Kill: 18 for 21 (85.7 - 6th) one shorthanded goal

Injuries
Sean Avery missed all four games with an MCL injury suffered during a preseason practice. Hopes to be back for Sunday.

Ryan Callahan hurt his back in practice on Thursday, but dressed for the game.

Transactions
October 8th - Evgeny Grachev called up from Hartford

Standings
After the first week the Rangers also are tied for first in the East with a 3-1-0 record and six points. Too bad the other two teams with six points are the Penguins and Flyers.

۞ EASTERN CONFERENCE
#TeamGPWLOTGFGAPtsAGFAGAWPProj
1Philadelphia Flyers4310171264.253.000.750123
2Washington Capitals4211181554.503.750.625103
3Montreal Canadiens4220101542.503.750.50082
4New York Rangers4310141063.502.500.750123
5Pittsburgh Penguins4310121263.003.000.750123
6Atlanta Thrashers220010545.002.501.000164
7Ottawa Senators32107842.332.670.667109
8Buffalo Sabres21013331.501.500.750123
9Florida Panthers21104722.003.500.50082
10New York Islanders20025722.503.500.50082
11Boston Bruins312091223.004.000.33355
12New Jersey Devils312081122.673.670.33355
13Carolina Hurricanes312041021.333.330.33355
14Tampa Bay Lightning301271222.334.000.33355
15Toronto Maple Leafs302181212.674.000.16727



Profile of the Author:
Has been an active follower of the New York Rangers since the 1996-97 season. Began OutsideTheGarden.com in 2001, and has continued to collect data and provide analysis on the team through to the current day.

 Additional stories from Toby Ivey:


YOUR COMMENTS

 
  HEADLINES
Rangers should be ashamed of th...
- New York Post 1/15

Panarin, Fox and more: Best and...
- The Athletic 1/11

Projecting the New York Rangers...
- Lohud 1/11

What Tony DeAngelo Has To Say A...
- Lohud 1/9

NY Rangers camp observations: T...
- Lohud 1/6

Tony DeAngelo on move to Ranger...
- The Athletic 1/6

Do the New York Rangers have en...
- Lohud 1/6

Rangers reach out to Brian Boyl...
- New York Post 1/6

The Alexis Lafreniere era is of...
- New York Post 1/4

Rangers notebook: Alexis Lafren...
- The Athletic 1/4

More news...
  NEXT GAMES
Tuesday Jan 19th
7:00pm - Home

Friday Jan 22nd
7:00pm - Road

Sunday Jan 24th
7:00pm - Road

Tuesday Jan 26th
7:00pm - Road

Thursday Jan 28th
7:00pm - Road

Saturday Jan 30th
7:00pm - Home

Monday Feb 1st
7:00pm - Home

Thursday Feb 4th
7:00pm - Home

Complete Schedule
January 14th, 2021
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
  1 2 3 T
0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
7:00pm -
Preview Game Thread
  STANDINGS
  Team GP W L OT Pts  
  Penguins 69 40 23 6 86  
  Blue Jackets 70 33 22 15 81  
  Rangers 70 37 28 5 79  
  Panthers 69 35 26 8 78  
  Sabres 69 30 31 8 68  
  Flyers 2 2 0 0 4  
  Red Wings 71 17 49 5 39  
  Lightning 2 2 0 0 4  
  Capitals 2 2 0 0 4  
  Senators 1 1 0 0 2  
  Islanders 1 1 0 0 2  
  Bruins 1 1 0 1 2  
  Hurricanes 1 1 0 0 2  
  Maple Leafs 2 1 1 0 2  
  Canadiens 1 0 0 0 1  
  Devils 1 0 0 0 1  
FULL STANDINGS

About Us -  Site Map  -  Contact Us


?Copyright OutsideTheGarden.com 2001-21
This site and rolex replica uk it's content is in no way affiliated replica watches sale with, or representative rolex replica sale of the 
NHL
, NHLPA or the New York Rangers