Home Page
 OTG

Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Albums | Skins | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament
Moderators: Moderators

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4 5
Now viewing page 5 [35 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Rangers -> Winter Is ComingMessage format
 
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-12 1:53 PM (#679937 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
I would like to at least notice Lias out there...I just dont see how one can pencil him him in for the big team this season
Top of the page Bottom of the page
sureshore
Posted 2017-09-12 2:08 PM (#679938 - in reply to #679935)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1069
1000
PV29 - 2017-09-12 2:33 PM

Carbonara throws 'em pretty good with both hands. Hope the kid finds his way to the big club some day. Soon.


Doesn't he have a hidden camera, TV magic show?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-12 2:36 PM (#679939 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
The feed from NHL.com wont show me the game
Top of the page Bottom of the page
itsmcilrathtime
Posted 2017-09-12 2:59 PM (#679940 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


Regular

Posts: 440
250
You azzwipes wouldn't know what the hell you were watching with a player if they had directions taped on them. You sat there all off-season and blamed Holden for most the of playoff losses when anybody who had an ounce of hockey knowledge knew it was Stepan and Kreider who did jack sh!t in the playoffs. It might help our defense if some of our stupid forwards covered their man so our defenseman didn't have 2 guys open in front of the net and had to choose which one to go to. Nothing new there. You've only been blaming our goalie and defenseman for the past 8 years and giving every forward a pass.

Edited by itsmcilrathtime 2017-09-12 3:01 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-12 3:09 PM (#679941 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
You should buy all of us in here ice cream....
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-12 3:16 PM (#679943 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
Lias seems to me so far to be a run of the mill responsible no frills type player...I dont know if thats good or bad based on where he was selected
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-12 3:18 PM (#679944 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
Junior Rangers get smoked again....4-1 ...Not a great Tournament so far for the boys
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-12 3:19 PM (#679945 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
We finished in last place....awesome
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Vua
Posted 2017-09-12 5:08 PM (#679947 - in reply to #679940)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1755
1000
itsmcilrathtime - 2017-09-12 2:59 PM

You azzwipes wouldn't know what the hell you were watching with a player if they had directions taped on them. You sat there all off-season and blamed Holden for most the of playoff losses when anybody who had an ounce of hockey knowledge knew it was Stepan and Kreider who did jack sh!t in the playoffs. It might help our defense if some of our stupid forwards covered their man so our defenseman didn't have 2 guys open in front of the net and had to choose which one to go to. Nothing new there. You've only been blaming our goalie and defenseman for the past 8 years and giving every forward a pass.


As usual you're completely clueless. Pretend you have a clue though, it's entertaining. And to think I once had you on ignore. Look at all the fun I would have missed.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-12 5:27 PM (#679948 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
Is Mclrath playing today for the Red Wings in the Traverse City Tournament?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
robstones
Posted 2017-09-12 6:36 PM (#679950 - in reply to #679943)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament



Legend

Posts: 11334
10000
Location: New Jersey
Mikey Red - 2017-09-12 5:16 PM

Lias seems to me so far to be a run of the mill responsible no frills type player...I dont know if thats good or bad based on where he was selected


From the little I've seen, and scouting reports I have read he is a faster slightly taller Swedish version of Chris Drury...

Does that kind of talent deserve a 7th overall pick in the draft? I don't know.... I mean, Drury wasn't drafted till the early 70s, I think... 73rd overall in the 3rd round?

I don't know if he'll ever be considered a top line talent... a dynamic scorer or playmaker.... but he should be aa guy who we can count on in all situations... hopefully win key faceoffs. Score the timely goals and provide secondary scoring. Kill the penalties, and play up and down the lineup...

I like the pick considering the position The Rangers' organization is in... They don't have much talent competing this year for a spot as a forward this year.... Getting Andersson changes that.

They could have chose someone with a higher ceiling, but is a project needing 2-3 years to be NHL ready, but The Rangers need players now, so Andersson makes sense... Add to it the fact they had a 2nd 1st rounder to pick the high ceiling project in Chytil

All of that said we'll just have to wait and see for sure with him. He looks good, but how good is to be determind
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-12 7:10 PM (#679951 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
Yeah I hear ya....I still dont see him being in the NHL this year. I wish we could of seen Chytil in this Tournament too
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-12 7:14 PM (#679952 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
Oh No we are getting overrun...420 people in here!
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rranger
Posted 2017-09-12 10:39 PM (#679958 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1524
1000
Quotes from Andersson.

Lias Andersson spoke after the final game and said (NYR):

On how he felt about his play in the tournament, "It was very good, playing on the small rinks and a new type of game. It was very important for me. I didn't know it was that fast over here, it's getting better and better. We played a bad tournament, not going to stand here and lie. We did not play good enough." (NYR)
On going into Ranger camp, "be ready to go, learn some small things on the small rink, learned about the speed. Just going to soak everything in and learn from teammates and coaches." (NYR)
"I'm a pretty strong guy, physically I think I am ready. Just the game over here, it's not a sport, it's very tough. On the big ice at home in Sweden we have more time and space and can slow it down and make plays, here you have to be faster and think fast. I am learning every day." (NYR)
Andersson added that his focus is now on getting to know the players on the Rangers and talking and learn from them about what it takes to play in the NHL. (NYR)


The changing ice surface size is a huge adjustment for Euro players coming over here. And if he thinks the Traverse tournament was fast, he's really going to get his eyes opened in training camp.
I like the pick, think he's a safe pick and will play a lot of NHL games over his career. The type of player he evolves into remains to be seen and part of that evolution is probably going to be in North America playing in the AHL or "gasp" Canadian Junior Hockey League getting acclimatized to the smaller ice surface. If he doesn't make the Rangers the ice size will be a huge part of the reason. He will need to adapt to the smaller surface and he can't do that back in Sweden. It's all about where the Rangers think his best development will be and even he knows what he will need to work on.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Vua
Posted 2017-09-13 7:45 AM (#679966 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1755
1000
Well he sounds way too honest. They'll do something to change that in a hurry.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-13 7:50 AM (#679967 - in reply to #679958)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
Rranger - 2017-09-12 10:39 PM

Quotes from Andersson.

Lias Andersson spoke after the final game and said (NYR):

On how he felt about his play in the tournament, "It was very good, playing on the small rinks and a new type of game. It was very important for me. I didn't know it was that fast over here, it's getting better and better. We played a bad tournament, not going to stand here and lie. We did not play good enough." (NYR)
On going into Ranger camp, "be ready to go, learn some small things on the small rink, learned about the speed. Just going to soak everything in and learn from teammates and coaches." (NYR)
"I'm a pretty strong guy, physically I think I am ready. Just the game over here, it's not a sport, it's very tough. On the big ice at home in Sweden we have more time and space and can slow it down and make plays, here you have to be faster and think fast. I am learning every day." (NYR)
Andersson added that his focus is now on getting to know the players on the Rangers and talking and learn from them about what it takes to play in the NHL. (NYR)


The changing ice surface size is a huge adjustment for Euro players coming over here. And if he thinks the Traverse tournament was fast, he's really going to get his eyes opened in training camp.
I like the pick, think he's a safe pick and will play a lot of NHL games over his career. The type of player he evolves into remains to be seen and part of that evolution is probably going to be in North America playing in the AHL or "gasp" Canadian Junior Hockey League getting acclimatized to the smaller ice surface. If he doesn't make the Rangers the ice size will be a huge part of the reason. He will need to adapt to the smaller surface and he can't do that back in Sweden. It's all about where the Rangers think his best development will be and even he knows what he will need to work on.
Yep...It does not help us for him to go back to Sweden and play on the bigger ice surface....and like you said...If he thinks this tournament is fast paced....The NHL pace will blow his doors off...Training camp will tell alot in the next few days
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-13 7:54 AM (#679968 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
Im not overly confident in Day yet either...great skater but what else?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rranger
Posted 2017-09-13 9:02 AM (#679969 - in reply to #679968)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1524
1000
Mikey Red - 2017-09-13 6:54 AM

Im not overly confident in Day yet either...great skater but what else?




Training camp well tell the tail. I Hope he makes Hartford, which he's got some work to do.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
sureshore
Posted 2017-09-13 9:17 AM (#679970 - in reply to #679943)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1069
1000
Word is that he was baby Rangers best player by far on the ice in the final game and a third. Set up Gropp and another (can't remember who) big time and no finish
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-13 11:11 AM (#679973 - in reply to #679969)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
Rranger - 2017-09-13 9:02 AM

Mikey Red - 2017-09-13 6:54 AM

Im not overly confident in Day yet either...great skater but what else?




Training camp well tell the tail. I Hope he makes Hartford, which he's got some work to do.

Yeah I hope he makes Hartford too...He needs to...He cant do Juniors again...He's gotta take the next step
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rranger
Posted 2017-09-13 12:14 PM (#679975 - in reply to #679970)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1524
1000
sureshore - 2017-09-13 8:17 AM

Word is that he was baby Rangers best player by far on the ice in the final game and a third. Set up Gropp and another (can't remember who) big time and no finish



I'd be curious where the word came from? This is a guy who was still figuring out Junior hockey last season. Took steps but were they enough to get him into Hartford to stick? Remains to be seen. I think in his case its all about his mental toughness and the want to be the player his incredible physical talents could make him. We are talking world class talent if he ever gets over the mental hump.

Edited by Rranger 2017-09-13 2:59 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Steady Eddie
Posted 2017-09-13 4:37 PM (#679980 - in reply to #679975)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament



MVP

Posts: 6960
5000

 Too busy with work to post the last two boxscores. The numbers sucked anyway, so it doesn't matter. Speaking of numbers that sucked, see totals for four games below.

#PLAYERPGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPPPASHSHAGWGSHOTSS%
78Gropp, RyanLW4213-10000006.333
84Stromwall, MalteRW3213+220000010.200
54Fontaine, GabrielC4022-36000007.000
85Day, SeanD4101+10000014.250
50Andersson, LiasC4011+14000009.000
59Ronning, TyRW4011-420000014.000
73Crawley, BrandonD4011-210000004.000
95Lettieri, VinniC4011+140000012.000
41Bereglazov, AlexeiD4000-32000000.000
44Pionk, NealD4000-32000008.000
46Pettit, KyleC4000-42000004.000
92Leedahl, DawsonLW4000-10000001.000
97Gettinger, TimLW4000-30000009.000
57Smith, LucLW3000-10000001.000
64Zborovskiy, SergeyD3000-10000003.000
65Carbonara, AdrianRW3000-19000001.000
79Moore, RyanRW3000-30000001.000
87Kotyk, BrendenD3000-20000004.000
96Kovacs, RobinLW3000-12000002.000
74Pedrie, VinceD2000-12000002.000
71Werbik, NicolasC1000-10000000.000
 TOTALS:45813-304700001102.049


 

#GOALIESGPMINWLOTLSOLSOGAGAASVSV%
80Nell, Chris2119:541100052.5060.923
90Georgiev, Alexandar2117:190200063.0752.897
 
 TOTALS:413000143.50112.889
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mandar
Posted 2017-09-13 4:42 PM (#679981 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


MVP

Posts: 8461
5000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Ya know.....Day might be a better fit as a forward....really big body and great hands/skates.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
concust
Posted 2017-09-14 6:58 AM (#679990 - in reply to #679975)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament



Legend

Posts: 14538
10000
Location: USA
Rranger - 2017-09-13 1:14 PM

sureshore - 2017-09-13 8:17 AM

Word is that he was baby Rangers best player by far on the ice in the final game and a third. Set up Gropp and another (can't remember who) big time and no finish



I'd be curious where the word came from? This is a guy who was still figuring out Junior hockey last season. Took steps but were they enough to get him into Hartford to stick? Remains to be seen. I think in his case its all about his mental toughness and the want to be the player his incredible physical talents could make him. We are talking world class talent if he ever gets over the mental hump.


I'll say this about Day - I've seen other guys with much less talent, get to the NHL on talent alone.

Top of the page Bottom of the page
Spider3WideBanana
Posted 2017-09-14 11:36 AM (#680008 - in reply to #679981)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


Rookie

Posts: 68
50
Mandar - 2017-09-13 4:42 PM

Ya know.....Day might be a better fit as a forward....really big body and great hands/skates.


Those days seem to be over , unfortunately . Outside of Burns and Big Buff , the last guy I can remember being effective between F and D is Fedorov.
Watching the Junior Summer Tourny, Day looked to have trouble under his own blue line and meshing with his partner, granted it was a short tournament of guys who don't play together. It would be interesting to see if he'd be receptive to playing forward.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
sureshore
Posted 2017-09-14 3:14 PM (#680013 - in reply to #679975)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1069
1000
Rranger - 2017-09-13 2:14 PM

sureshore - 2017-09-13 8:17 AM

Word is that he was baby Rangers best player by far on the ice in the final game and a third. Set up Gropp and another (can't remember who) big time and no finish



I'd be curious where the word came from? This is a guy who was still figuring out Junior hockey last season. Took steps but were they enough to get him into Hartford to stick? Remains to be seen. I think in his case its all about his mental toughness and the want to be the player his incredible physical talents could make him. We are talking world class talent if he ever gets over the mental hump.


I was speaking of Lias and not of Day. Read it in just about every account I've seen from Rangers writers/bloggers who covered TC tournament
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rranger
Posted 2017-09-14 7:39 PM (#680023 - in reply to #679990)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1524
1000
concust - 2017-09-14 5:58 AM

Rranger - 2017-09-13 1:14 PM

sureshore - 2017-09-13 8:17 AM

Word is that he was baby Rangers best player by far on the ice in the final game and a third. Set up Gropp and another (can't remember who) big time and no finish



I'd be curious where the word came from? This is a guy who was still figuring out Junior hockey last season. Took steps but were they enough to get him into Hartford to stick? Remains to be seen. I think in his case its all about his mental toughness and the want to be the player his incredible physical talents could make him. We are talking world class talent if he ever gets over the mental hump.


I'll say this about Day - I've seen other guys with much less talent, get to the NHL on talent alone.



Day has world class skating, and potential game. Considering 80% of the NHL can't skate with him many players have less talent than Day. That's not exactly news. But those players in the NHL with less talent have a focus and determination Day is still trying to figure out, and Ranger fans be prepared he may never get his mental game to the NHL level.
I'm pulling for him the Rangers could use a break and have this kid hit the switch and take off. If he makes Hartford the Rangers need to go all in on a defensive coach to help this kid reach the next step.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rranger
Posted 2017-09-14 8:48 PM (#680025 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 1524
1000
Interesting read

Gordie Clark spoke after the Traverse City tournament and said the following about the Rangers performance (MSG):

On the tournament, "disappointed. We knew that once Chytil went down there was going to be a problem with our offense up front. He's a big horse and would have gotten a lot of ice time. I thought our defense would have been able to hold up. I knew the goalies would both be good, they were probably our two best players. Crawley played better than I think we all thought he would play here. He has been an interesting fourth round pick."
"The defense overall didn't do what I thought they were going to do. They are a little older, should be more experienced. That didn't happen but that is the way it goes in a rookie camp. It was getting guys ready for the big camp and from Pionk playing college and Bereglazov playing in the KHL, to get them acclimated to this kind of hockey before heading to the big camp."
On Lias Andersson, "he had a very average camp, he is maybe tired or whatever but he's gonna have to pick it up for the big camp."
The Rangers went 1-3 in Traverse City, allowing 14 goals while only scoring 5.

Corey Pronman of The Athletic wrote that Andersson was "very average" and could have created more offense than he did. Pronman said that Andersson was impressive with his defensive ability as a teenager but may need a year or two before he is ready for the NHL.

On Gabriel Fontaine, Pronman wrote he provided a lot of energy and could develop into a bottom-six forward. (The Athletic)

On Chris Nell, Pronman said that he was impressive and that while he isn't considered to be a "high-end goalie prospect" he is someone worth monitoring. (The Athletic)





Big expectations for Chytil from Clark would have liked to seen him. Reality is if you are not better than others you are not moving up. Crowley got some props and that was it. Going to be a interesting camp and decisions coming up.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2017-09-14 9:50 PM (#680026 - in reply to #679495)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament


All-Star

Posts: 3989
1000
Lias wont be a Ranger this year....he is not ready...I hope he becomes ready someday...should be interesting what a very young Chytil does in camp
Top of the page Bottom of the page
concust
Posted 2017-09-15 7:15 AM (#680033 - in reply to #680023)
Subject: Re: 2017 Traverse City Prospects Tournament



Legend

Posts: 14538
10000
Location: USA
Rranger - 2017-09-14 8:39 PM

concust - 2017-09-14 5:58 AM

Rranger - 2017-09-13 1:14 PM

sureshore - 2017-09-13 8:17 AM

Word is that he was baby Rangers best player by far on the ice in the final game and a third. Set up Gropp and another (can't remember who) big time and no finish



I'd be curious where the word came from? This is a guy who was still figuring out Junior hockey last season. Took steps but were they enough to get him into Hartford to stick? Remains to be seen. I think in his case its all about his mental toughness and the want to be the player his incredible physical talents could make him. We are talking world class talent if he ever gets over the mental hump.


I'll say this about Day - I've seen other guys with much less talent, get to the NHL on talent alone.



Day has world class skating, and potential game. Considering 80% of the NHL can't skate with him many players have less talent than Day. That's not exactly news. But those players in the NHL with less talent have a focus and determination Day is still trying to figure out, and Ranger fans be prepared he may never get his mental game to the NHL level.
I'm pulling for him the Rangers could use a break and have this kid hit the switch and take off. If he makes Hartford the Rangers need to go all in on a defensive coach to help this kid reach the next step.


Agree on his talent and his maturity. Day is probably one of the Rangers prospects that I'm highest on, but that's just due to his sheer talent. My actual expectations for him are much lower than that. As with most prospects actually, just because I can see how few prospects actually work out. The odds are against him, but if he can put it all together the Rangers win big. That's pretty exciting, I am certainly pulling for the kid but not ready to crown him the next Paul Coffey.

Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1 2 3 4 5
Now viewing page 5 [35 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software
© 2002-2017 PD9 Software