Home Page
 OTG

Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Albums | Skins | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Traverse City under way today
Moderators: Moderators

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4 5
Now viewing page 4 [35 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Rangers -> Winter Is ComingMessage format
 
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-10 3:51 PM (#709072 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
These announcers are worse than Sam and Joe
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-10 3:53 PM (#709073 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
surfchex.com if you want to see ocean cams down there before the Hurricane comes....see the sea be angry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-10 3:54 PM (#709074 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
http://surfchex.com/cams/hatteras-web-cam/
Top of the page Bottom of the page
robstones
Posted 2018-09-10 4:03 PM (#709075 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 12705
10000
Location: New Jersey
Should've played Day....
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rangerjunkie
Posted 2018-09-10 4:04 PM (#709076 - in reply to #709034)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today


All-Star

Posts: 3694
1000
robstones - 2018-09-10 10:10 AM

Rangerjunkie - 2018-09-09 9:32 PM

5 rookies might play at some point in the season, but not on opening night.


Probably not, but possible! How do you say any one of them aren't ready?

Chytil, Andersson, and Meskanen all seem to be near locks imo

Hajek and Howden.... if they stay consistent, it'll be hard to send them down


Don't get me wrong, I would love it if 5 rookies made the roster out of camp, LOVE IT!! Kids would play hungry every night and force the veterans to possibly do the same. Competition is always a great thing.

I could go a year maybe even two of the "young" Rangers losing most nights but playing a hard competitive game, learning from their mistakes...
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-10 4:06 PM (#709077 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
I wonder if Day suffers from an AV JT situation
Top of the page Bottom of the page
robstones
Posted 2018-09-10 4:39 PM (#709078 - in reply to #709077)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 12705
10000
Location: New Jersey
Mikey Red - 2018-09-10 6:06 PM

I wonder if Day suffers from an AV JT situation


Doubt it. They may really want to look at these invitees.... This tournament means nothing, ither than a nice warm up for camp... maybe one of the invitees earns a training camp invite.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Fish
Posted 2018-09-11 10:40 AM (#709102 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Publisher

Posts: 68207
10000
Location: USA
Day was on a downward trajectory when they drafted him, and there was hope he might correct and rediscover what got him into the CHL as an exception...since then though, the trajectory hasn't really changed much.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 10:42 AM (#709103 - in reply to #709102)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Fish - 2018-09-11 12:40 PM

Day was on a downward trajectory when they drafted him, and there was hope he might correct and rediscover what got him into the CHL as an exception...since then though, the trajectory hasn't really changed much.

If you are a black ace at a kiddie prospects tournament....you are done
Top of the page Bottom of the page
robstones
Posted 2018-09-11 10:49 AM (#709105 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 12705
10000
Location: New Jersey
Day had a good season last year

Rangers play St. Louis at 3pm

No word on lineup yet
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 10:57 AM (#709106 - in reply to #709105)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
robstones - 2018-09-11 12:49 PM

Day had a good season last year

Rangers play St. Louis at 3pm

No word on lineup yet

look up Corey Pronman...he usually has the lineups
Top of the page Bottom of the page
robstones
Posted 2018-09-11 11:10 AM (#709111 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 12705
10000
Location: New Jersey
Rangers just posted it...

Chytil
Andersson
Howden
Hajek

Are all scratched. Playing 7 defensemen.... Day is one of them

Lindqvist Gettinger Meskanen
Leedahl Fontaine Ronning
Melanson Potts Salvaggio
Stukel Johnson

Crawley Gross
Lindgren Keane
Day Pratt
Helgesen

Nell
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 11:38 AM (#709116 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Hoo ray for Day
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 11:40 AM (#709117 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
They are throwing in the towel in this game
Top of the page Bottom of the page
robstones
Posted 2018-09-11 12:57 PM (#709123 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 12705
10000
Location: New Jersey
They can't win the tournament.

Chytil, Andersson, Howden, and Hajek have all shown they'll get long looks in camp

Now the top line of

Lindqvist Gettinger Meskanen

will be challenged to carry the team... Ronning.... Lindgren and Day will be tasked with stepping up.

They'll get PP time... Show me what you've got. There's no such thing as throwing in the towel
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 1:07 PM (#709124 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
No sound at all for this game
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 1:11 PM (#709125 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Now we got sound
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Fish
Posted 2018-09-11 1:13 PM (#709126 - in reply to #709105)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Publisher

Posts: 68207
10000
Location: USA
robstones - 2018-09-11 9:49 AM

Day had a good season last year

Rangers play St. Louis at 3pm

No word on lineup yet


He had a decent season split between Kingston and Windsor, and set career highs in assists and points, as well as the memorial cup run, but he was also an overager playing against kids younger than he was.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 1:15 PM (#709128 - in reply to #709126)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Fish - 2018-09-11 3:13 PM

robstones - 2018-09-11 9:49 AM

Day had a good season last year

Rangers play St. Louis at 3pm

No word on lineup yet


He had a decent season split between Kingston and Windsor, and set career highs in assists and points, as well as the memorial cup run, but he was also an overager playing against kids younger than he was.

Not what you want to hear form an underage exception kid
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 1:16 PM (#709129 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Someone is up 1-0 ... i am not sure who
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 2:00 PM (#709133 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Baby Rangers getting run out of the building 3-1
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 2:33 PM (#709134 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
5-2 baby Blues
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 2:33 PM (#709135 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Nell sucks
Top of the page Bottom of the page
rjpny75
Posted 2018-09-11 2:55 PM (#709136 - in reply to #709134)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Rookie

Posts: 168
50
Location: USA
Mikey Red - 2018-09-11 4:33 PM

5-2 baby Blues


7-4 now, defense is optional at this point. Last Ranger goal was nice sequence. Scored by Johnson.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 2:57 PM (#709137 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Nell has given up 13 goals so far in 2 games
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 2:59 PM (#709138 - in reply to #709136)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
rjpny75 - 2018-09-11 4:55 PM

Mikey Red - 2018-09-11 4:33 PM

5-2 baby Blues


7-4 now, defense is optional at this point. Last Ranger goal was nice sequence. Scored by Johnson.

hahaha very optional
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 3:03 PM (#709139 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
And for those of you scoring at home....This is the 7th place game
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Steady Eddie
Posted 2018-09-11 5:26 PM (#709142 - in reply to #709139)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



MVP

Posts: 7324
5000

Active Players

#PLAYERPGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPPPASHSHAGWGSHOTSS%
87Stukel, JakubLW3134+30000000.000
34Lindqvist, MichaelLW4123-44100003.333
48Howden, BrettC3123-22010000.000
81Meskanen, VilleLW4202-42000014.500
64Johnson, ReeseRW3202+12000003.667
55Lindgren, RyanD4112+28000002.500
41Gross, NicoD3112-14100002.500
50Andersson, LiasC3112-12000000.000
59Ronning, TyRW4022-12010004.000
82Keane, JoeyD4022-22020004.000
97Gettinger, TimLW4101-400000011.000
43Hajek, LiborD3101-281000011.000
63Potts, KyleC3101-12000002.500
73Crawley, BrandonD4011-12000000.000
92Leedahl, DawsonLW4011-111000001.000
65Melanson, DrewF3011+10000002.000
72Chytil, FilipC3011-24010001.000
37Fontaine, GabrielC4000-20000007.000
85Day, SeanD3000-12000000.000
96Pratt, DerekD300007000001.000
71Helgesen, TysonD2000-35000000.000
84Salvaggio, JasonC2000-12000002.000
 TOTALS:4131831-26713500166.197



Active Goalies

#GOALIESGPMINWLOTLSOLSOGAGAASVSV%
56Brodeur, Jeremy3179:2512000144.6874.841
80Nell, Chris158:230100066.170.000
 
 TOTALS:413000225.5074.771

Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 5:39 PM (#709143 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
The Goalie stats are a little flawed....Nell gave up 13 goals in 2 games....Is Heatl still an all world wonderkid?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-11 5:41 PM (#709144 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Ladies and Gentlemen...thee 8th place Baby Rangers
Top of the page Bottom of the page
robstones
Posted 2018-09-11 8:31 PM (#709145 - in reply to #708335)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 12705
10000
Location: New Jersey
It's hard to take anything substantial from this tournament.... Stukel produced the same amount as Zadina in 1 less game, and less ice time... It's such a small sample size, and these teams have little structure.... it's just a few pick up games.

There's no denying Chytil's skill, though. He was dancing around guys out there. The 4 guys scratched today are all top prospects in any system.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mandar
Posted 2018-09-12 7:42 AM (#709154 - in reply to #709143)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today


MVP

Posts: 8962
5000
Location: Union Corruption & Stupidity
Mikey Red - 2018-09-11 7:39 PM

The Goalie stats are a little flawed....Nell gave up 13 goals in 2 games....Is Heatl still an all world wonderkid?


Why would you question Chytil?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Mikey Red
Posted 2018-09-12 7:58 AM (#709156 - in reply to #709154)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 14492
10000
Location: AV is gone
Mandar - 2018-09-12 9:42 AM

Mikey Red - 2018-09-11 7:39 PM

The Goalie stats are a little flawed....Nell gave up 13 goals in 2 games....Is Heatl still an all world wonderkid?


Why would you question Chytil?

Im not ....yet...I am worried a lil tho...he has to stop the trying to beat everyone 1 on 1 thing he has going on now....I hope he lives up to the hype that has been placed upon him
Top of the page Bottom of the page
concust
Posted 2018-09-17 9:40 AM (#709238 - in reply to #709145)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 15185
10000
Location: USA
robstones - 2018-09-11 9:31 PM

It's hard to take anything substantial from this tournament.... Stukel produced the same amount as Zadina in 1 less game, and less ice time... It's such a small sample size, and these teams have little structure.... it's just a few pick up games.

There's no denying Chytil's skill, though. He was dancing around guys out there. The 4 guys scratched today are all top prospects in any system.


I watched 3/4 games. You can't look at production. Really these prospect tournaments are about seeing who's comfortable out there at this level, playing with and against their peers.

Howden really looked like a standout. Andersson looked great. Chytil was a little quiet but his skill is obvious. Hard to evaluate defensemen in a short tournament, impossible to evaluate goaltenders.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
robstones
Posted 2018-09-17 12:06 PM (#709241 - in reply to #709238)
Subject: Re: Traverse City under way today



Legend

Posts: 12705
10000
Location: New Jersey
concust - 2018-09-17 11:40 AM

robstones - 2018-09-11 9:31 PM

It's hard to take anything substantial from this tournament.... Stukel produced the same amount as Zadina in 1 less game, and less ice time... It's such a small sample size, and these teams have little structure.... it's just a few pick up games.

There's no denying Chytil's skill, though. He was dancing around guys out there. The 4 guys scratched today are all top prospects in any system.


I watched 3/4 games. You can't look at production. Really these prospect tournaments are about seeing who's comfortable out there at this level, playing with and against their peers.

Howden really looked like a standout. Andersson looked great. Chytil was a little quiet but his skill is obvious. Hard to evaluate defensemen in a short tournament, impossible to evaluate goaltenders.


That being said, both Lindgren and Hajek stood out
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1 2 3 4 5
Now viewing page 4 [35 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software
© 2002-2018 PD9 Software