ALEXIS LAFRENIERE

Position:
Left Wing
Height:
6-2
Weight:
191
Shoots:
Left
Birthday:
October 11th, 2001 – 24 years
Birthplace:
Saint-Eustache QC
Drafted:
New York Rangers – 2020 1st round (1st overall)
Rangers Debut:
Numbers Worn:
13
Contract Status:
Signed for 6 more years – $7,450,000 AAV (UFA, 2032-33)
Next Rangers Milestones
Games Played
38 away from 500
Goals
84 away from 200
Assists
66 away from 200
Points
50 away from 300
Recent Form • Last 10 Games
7 pts • 3 G • 4 A • 18 shots in last 10
Statistics
| Season | Age | Team | League | GP | G | A | P | PIM | +/- | PPG | PPP | SHG | SHP | OTG | GWG | S | S% | FO% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 12 | Mille-ÃŽles Seigneurs | QC Int PW | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2014-15 | 13 | Mille-ÃŽles Seigneurs U15 AAA | QBAAA | 27 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2015-16 | 14 | Mille-ÃŽles Seigneurs M17 Espoir | QM17E | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2015-16 | 14 | Mille-ÃŽles Seigneurs M15 AAA | QM15AAA | 26 | 35 | 34 | 69 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2016-17 | 15 | Saint-Eustache Vikings | QMAAA | 36 | 33 | 50 | 83 | 34 | +34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2016-17 | 15 | Team Québec Blue | QGC-16 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2017-18 | 16 | Team Green | U17-Dev | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2017-18 | 16 | Rimouski Océanic | QMJHL | 60 | 42 | 38 | 80 | 54 | +35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2017-18 | 16 | Canada Red U17 | WHC-17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2017-18 | 16 | Canada U18 | WJC-18 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2018-19 | 17 | Canada U18 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | 5 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2018-19 | 17 | Rimouski Océanic | QMJHL | 61 | 37 | 68 | 105 | 72 | +52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2018-19 | 17 | Canada U20 | WJC-20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2019-20 | 18 | Rimouski Océanic | QMJHL | 52 | 35 | 77 | 112 | 50 | +41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2019-20 | 18 | Canada U20 | WJC-20 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 4 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00:00 |
| 2020-21 | 19 | New York Rangers | NHL | 56 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 8 | -7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 67 | 17.9% | 41.9% | 13:53 |
| 2021-22 | 20 | New York Rangers | NHL | 79 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 37 | +2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 110 | 17.3% | 29.2% | 13:59 |
| 2022-23 | 21 | New York Rangers | NHL | 81 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 33 | +10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 135 | 11.9% | 36.8% | 15:13 |
| 2023-24 | 22 | New York Rangers | NHL | 82 | 28 | 29 | 57 | 40 | +2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 217 | 12.9% | 25.8% | 17:16 |
| 2024-25 | 23 | New York Rangers | NHL | 82 | 17 | 28 | 45 | 38 | -13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 153 | 11.1% | 33.3% | 17:00 |
| 2025-26 | 24 | New York Rangers | NHL | 82 | 24 | 33 | 57 | 20 | -7 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 164 | 14.6% | 23.7% | 17:36 |
| NHL Career Totals | NHL | 462 | 116 | 134 | 250 | 176 | -13 | 16 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 846 | |||||
| NYR Career Totals | NHL | 462 | 116 | 134 | 250 | 176 | -13 | 16 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 846 | |||||
| NHL Career Averages | NHL | 77 | 19 | 22 | 42 | 29 | -2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 141 | 15:50 | ||||
| NHL Career Highs | NHL | 28 | 33 | 57 | 40 | +10 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 217 | 17:36 | |||||
Rangers Milestones
| Category | 100 | 200 | 300 | 400 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Games Played | SEA (Jan 30, 2022) | @ PIT (Mar 12, 2023) | UTA (Oct 12, 2024) | DET (Nov 16, 2025) |
| Goals | @ WSH (Dec 23, 2025) | – | – | – |
| Assists | @ ANA (Mar 28, 2025) | – | – | – |
| Points | MIN (Nov 9, 2023) | @ DET (Nov 7, 2025) | – | – |
Transactions
| Date | Season | Transaction | Partner | Included | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 23, 2023 | 2023-24 | Resigned | – | – | 2 years – $2.325M AAV |
| January 19, 2022 | 2021-22 | Activated | – | – | – |
| January 13, 2022 | 2021-22 | Added to Taxi Squad | – | – | – |
| October 12, 2020 | 2020-21 | Signed | – | – | 3 years – $2.85M |