JULY
«
Sat
3
Sun
4
Mon
5
Tue
6
Wed
7
Thu
8
Fri
9
»
Oct 13
NJD 4-3-0
5
DET 2-3-2
4
OT
Oct 13
FLA 4-2-2
7
CBJ 2-3-0
3
Oct 13
BUF 4-3-1
3
MTL 3-3-1
4
SO
Oct 13
WSH 4-3-0
2
CAR 6-1-1
4
Oct 13
SEA 5-2-1
3
PHI 0-6-3
2
SO
Oct 13
TBL 5-2-0
1
NYR 6-3-0
4
Oct 13
STL 3-3-1
7
OTT 6-2-0
2
Oct 13
VAN 2-6-1
2
NYI 3-3-1
3
Oct 13
PIT 3-3-1
3
CHI 3-5-0
5
Oct 13
MIN 5-2-1
2
WPG 4-1-2
5
Oct 13
COL 4-2-1
3
DAL 3-3-1
2
Oct 13
VGK 7-2-0
5
NSH 2-2-3
2
Oct 13
TOR 3-3-2
4
UTA 6-2-0
5
Oct 13
CGY 1-6-0
4
ANA 4-2-0
2
Oct 13
EDM 5-1-1
4
LAK 0-3-2
1
Oct 13
BOS 5-2-0
6
SJS 4-3-0
3
Oct 14
MTL 3-3-1
4
WSH 4-3-0
5
Oct 14
DAL 3-3-1
3
COL 4-2-1
2
SO
Oct 15
BUF 4-3-1
5
TOR 3-3-2
4
OT
Oct 15
NYI 3-3-1
1
OTT 6-2-0
2
SO
Oct 15
PHI 0-6-3
1
DET 2-3-2
2
Oct 15
SEA 5-2-1
3
TBL 5-2-0
4
OT
Oct 15
VAN 2-6-1
2
FLA 4-2-2
3
OT
Oct 15
NYR 6-3-0
1
NJD 4-3-0
7
Oct 15
WPG 4-1-2
3
CHI 3-5-0
4
OT
Oct 15
SJS 4-3-0
3
NSH 2-2-3
2
SO
Oct 15
STL 3-3-1
4
MIN 5-2-1
5
Oct 15
UTA 6-2-0
4
EDM 5-1-1
2
Oct 15
CGY 1-6-0
2
VGK 7-2-0
6
Oct 16
PIT 3-3-1
9:00 PM
COL 4-2-1
Upcoming
Oct 16
BOS 5-2-0
10:00 PM
ANA 4-2-0
Upcoming
Oct 17
NJD 4-3-0
1:00 PM
WSH 4-3-0
Upcoming
Oct 17
CAR 6-1-1
3:30 PM
WPG 4-1-2
Upcoming
Oct 17
VAN 2-6-1
4:00 PM
TBL 5-2-0
Upcoming
Oct 17
SEA 5-2-1
6:00 PM
FLA 4-2-2
Upcoming
Oct 17
NYI 3-3-1
7:00 PM
TOR 3-3-2
Upcoming
Oct 17
BUF 4-3-1
7:00 PM
MTL 3-3-1
Upcoming
Oct 17
SJS 4-3-0
7:00 PM
DET 2-3-2
Upcoming
Oct 17
OTT 6-2-0
7:00 PM
PHI 0-6-3
Upcoming
Oct 17
NYR 6-3-0
7:00 PM
CBJ 2-3-0
Upcoming
Oct 17
DAL 3-3-1
7:00 PM
CHI 3-5-0
Upcoming
Oct 17
STL 3-3-1
8:00 PM
NSH 2-2-3
Upcoming
Oct 17
BOS 5-2-0
9:00 PM
LAK 0-3-2
Upcoming
Oct 17
EDM 5-1-1
10:00 PM
UTA 6-2-0
Upcoming
Oct 17
PIT 3-3-1
10:00 PM
VGK 7-2-0
Upcoming
Oct 18
CBJ 2-3-0
6:00 PM
MIN 5-2-1
Upcoming
Oct 18
CAR 6-1-1
8:00 PM
CGY 1-6-0
Upcoming
Oct 19
ANA 4-2-0
7:00 PM
NYR 6-3-0
Upcoming
Oct 19
COL 4-2-1
7:00 PM
PHI 0-6-3
Upcoming
Oct 19
SJS 4-3-0
7:30 PM
TOR 3-3-2
Upcoming
Oct 19
PIT 3-3-1
9:00 PM
UTA 6-2-0
Upcoming

New York Rangers — Opening Night Preview (2026-27)

Season Opener Matchup: NYR vs BOS

HISTORICAL HEAD-TO-HEAD RECORDS
Rangers All-Time Opening Night
42-44-13-1
(W-L-T-OTL)
All-Time vs. BOS (Overall)
271-298-97-10
676 GP
All-Time vs. BOS (Away)
116-173-42-6
337 GP
ALL OPENING NIGHT GAMES VS BOS
All-Time Opening Night Record vs BOS: 3-6-1
SeasonDateMatchupResultScoreBoxscore
2026-27Sep 29, 2026@ BOSL0 - 3Boxscore
2012-13Jan 19, 2013@ BOSL1 - 3Boxscore
1996-97Oct 5, 1996@ BOSOTL4 - 4Boxscore
1993-94Oct 5, 1993vs BOSL3 - 4Boxscore
1991-92Oct 3, 1991@ BOSL3 - 5Boxscore
1980-81Oct 9, 1980@ BOSL2 - 7Boxscore
1969-70Oct 12, 1969@ BOSL1 - 2Boxscore
1964-65Oct 12, 1964@ BOSW6 - 2Boxscore
1961-62Oct 11, 1961@ BOSW6 - 2Boxscore
1960-61Oct 5, 1960vs BOSW2 - 1Boxscore
LAST 10 OPENING NIGHTS (ACTIVE SKATERS)
PlayerPosGPGAP+/-PIMS
Mika ZibanejadCenter1057123441
Alexis LafreniereLeft Wing7213-1420
Adam FoxDefenseman8022127
Will CuylleLeft Wing4011-126
Joe VelenoCenter1000000
Alberts SmitsDefenseman1000-100
Gabe PerreaultRight Wing1000-100
Noah LabaCenter2000-220
Matt RempeRight Wing2000001
Braden SchneiderDefenseman5000206
Tye KartyeLeft Wing1000-100
Pavel DorofeyevLeft Wing1000-105
Sean DurziDefenseman1000001
Eeli TolvanenRight Wing1000-102
Taylor RaddyshRight Wing1000002
Vladislav GavrikovDefenseman2000-101
Marcus PetterssonDefenseman1000001
Oliver BjorkstrandRight Wing1000004
J.T. MillerCenter3000-323
LAST 10 OPENING NIGHTS (ACTIVE GOALTENDERS)
GoaltenderGPWLOTLSAGASVSV%GAASOTOI
Igor Shesterkin63301669157.9461.511358:36
Joonas Korpisalo0000000.0000.0000:00
TOP 25 SKATERS — ALL-TIME OPENING NIGHT LEADERS
#PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMS
1Mika Zibanejad1159143444
2Chris Kreider1276133834
3Walt Tkaczuk1149134427
4Andy Bathgate10211131426
5Rod Gilbert1511213-1445
6Mark Messier9391221016
7Jean Ratelle1164104231
8Cecil Dillon8639020
9Bob Nevin6459-5211
10Donnie Marshall7459-406
11Phil Esposito52793218
12Brian Leetch150992253
13Bill Cook115380220
14Vic Hadfield12448-61725
15Steve Vickers83580010
16Ron Greschner13268-21934
17Butch Keeling107070160
18Camille Henry9437-3105
19Jaromir Jagr33476411
20Jacob Trouba62573417
21Artemi Panarin72572011
22Bill Gadsby6167-343
23Dave Maloney816751913
24Don Maloney6426049
25Adam Graves10426-11833
TOP 10 GOALTENDERS — ALL-TIME OPENING NIGHT LEADERS
#GoaltenderGPWLOTLSAGASVSV%GAASO
1Henrik Lundqvist1485143137394.9142.650
2Gump Worsley054027726260.9390.000
3John Ross Roach0400020.0000.000
4Ed Giacomin036030737270.8790.000
5Igor Shesterkin63301669157.9461.511
6Dave Kerr13100110.00011.001
7Mike Richter1025027822256.9212.160
8John Vanbiesbrouck023019419175.9020.000
9John Davidson0110751362.8270.000
10Steve Weeks011036630.8330.000
Current Ranger Injuries
PlayerStatusInjuryInjuredGames Missed
Igor ShesterkinLTIRRight legOctober 103
Joe VelenoLTIRLower bodyOctober 45
Joonas KorpisaloInjured ReserveLowerOctober 18
Adam SykoraInjured ReserveRight legSeptember 219
Aidan ThompsonInjuredUndisclosedSeptember 119

Last 10 Opening Nights Record

4-6-0

2026-27Sep 29, 2026
BOS 3
NYR 0
2025-26Oct 7, 2025
PIT 3
NYR 0
2024-25Oct 9, 2024
PIT 0
NYR 6
2023-24Oct 12, 2023
BUF 1
NYR 5
2022-23Oct 11, 2022
TBL 1
NYR 3
2021-22Oct 13, 2021
WSH 5
NYR 1
2020-21Jan 14, 2021
NYI 4
NYR 0
2019-20Oct 3, 2019
WPG 4
NYR 6
2018-19Oct 4, 2018
NSH 3
NYR 2
2017-18Oct 5, 2017
COL 4
NYR 2
TOP