Derek Stepan

Hot April Paves Way For Playoffs

Derek Stepan was announced the NHL’s third star for the month of April, following a team leading 8 goals and 11 assists in 14 games.  Stepan was one of four Rangers who averaged a point a game in the final month of the season, joined by Brad Richards (6-10-16), Ryan Callahan (7-8-15) and Rick Nash (9-5-14).

In net, Henrik Lundqvist started the season 14-13-2, but finished out the final month with a 10-3-1 record.  His GAA for the final 14 games was 1.76 and his Save Percentage was a healthy .934

Team Stats for April

  GPGAPts+/-PIMPPGPPASHGSHAGWGSOG
DerekStepan14811191421101337
BradRichards1461016942300137
RyanCallahan1478151241220246
RickNash149514502100259
DerekBrassard135611302200025
MatsZuccarello143581080101127
RyaneClowe123475141100022
RyanMcDonagh1425712120001128
CarlHagelin14246320000025
JohnMoore13156950000015
MichaelDel Zotto14055160300023
TaylorPyatt14224420000010
BrianBoyle8123-460100020
DanGirardi14123120200120
AntonStralman141231200000021
SteveEminger1402282000009
ArronAsham12000033000007
ChrisKreider7000-10000003
J.T.Miller1000-20000001
KrisNewbury100000000001
DarrollPowe1400008000007
MattGilroy100004000000
RomanHamrlik1000-10000000
  GPWLOTMinsSASVGAGAASPSO
HenrikLundqvist141031852355380251.760.9342
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x